Sebastian Kornum

Nickname: Bastiaoo

Date of Birth: 15-07-1992

Country and Residence: Denmark

My motto: It’s not over till the fat lady sings

My favorite spot: Klitmøller reef

Where can you find me most of the time during the year: Somewhere in Denmark

Sponsors: NeilPryde/JP, Pedersen&Nielsen, Maritim Center Skive

Disciplines: Foil, Slalom

My favorite trick: Backloops

Accomplishments:

9th PWA Foil 2018

European Champion Foil 2018

German Champion Foil 2018

Nordic Champion Foil 2018

3rd Slalom World Championship 2018

7th PWA Slalom, Hvide Sande 2016

 

My favorite NeilPryde product: Speedster sails and MXT extensions 

What everybody should know about me: I fight till the end and never give up in a race. I love when it hurts sometimes and get motivated from failure.

What do I do beside windsurfing/kitesurfing: My favorite to-do is mountain biking with emphasis on getting a great level of fitness. I love the feeling of pushing my body to its limits and learning how far I can go. It clearly draws parallels to windsurfing which also demands 100% focus in races with high heart rates.

Social media channels:

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/sebastiankornum/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/KORNUM24

 





View List of Locations